Privacy 

INTERNET PRIVACY STATEMENT 

www.kingstreetwharf.com ("KSW") complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth)("Amendment Act") and has adopted a set of privacy principles in its policy which is consistent with the National Privacy Principles as amended in September 2001 ("NPPs").

This privacy statement applies to this web site which is owned and operated by King Street Wharf.

We respect your privacy! Any and all information collected at this site will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, reused, rented, loaned, or otherwise disclosed. Any information you give to KSW will be held with the utmost care, and will not be used in ways that you have not consented to. A more detailed explanation about how we safeguard your personal information is described below. If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to let us know.


Browser information collected on the website: 

KSW analyzes its website logs to constantly improve the value of the materials available on website. Our website logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals that actually browse the site.

Cookies

This web site uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for tracking (site usage) user navigation and customising site information to further improve and enhance the user experience.

Most Internet browsers are preset to accept cookies. However, if you are concerned about the use of cookies you can refuse the transfer of cookies to your computer's hard drive. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies.



On-Line Forms

When submitting information on some of our sites for the purposes of an enquiry, we will collect details such as your name, e-mail address and some details of your personal interests and needs. Some of this information is essential for us to be able to identify accurately who is using the service so that we may be able to respond to your request.

Generally, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information when you:

send us your comments or suggestions

create a link to KSW's site

register for KSW's services

subscribe to KSW's publications

request sales and advertising information

submit an enquiry

In all cases, your information will be held in the strictest confidence.

Privacy of our email lists:

KSW maintains several email lists to keep KSW members informed about breaking events. Individuals must affirmatively ask to join our mailing lists. We do not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease the addresses on our list to anyone. In addition, we configure our list server software to refuse to divulge the email addresses of our list subscribers to anyone but authorized KSW staff, including other list subscribers.



How can I control my personal information?

Users are not required to register on KSW's web site in order to use it.

Our commitment is to provide you with the opportunity to opt out, check or correct any information you have submitted on-line to KSW or any of its affiliates or partners. When requested, KSW will remove any personal identifiable information from its current operational systems.

How secure is my information?

Any personal information that is submitted to our web site is held with the strictest confidence. This information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised KSW personnel only, ensuring that your personal information is protected and safeguarded.

How do we use your information?

The information we gather from your use of our web site enables us to provide better services which are tailored to your needs. For example recording usage patterns help us identify the areas of our site that are popular and those that are not. The data which is gathered is aggregated for analysis by KSW. Identifiable characteristics and the user's name remain anonymous.

We use information that you submit via an on-line form from our web site in any one of the following ways:

to make changes to your profile at your request

to register information at your request

to respond to your submission or enquiry

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, as outlined above. Your personal identifiable information will not be used for any other purpose.


Your personal information is not shared with any other third parties.

The information is contained and access is restricted to KSW authorised personnel only. However, where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where we believe there is a threat to a person's safety or health, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties as required by law.

Is my personal information shared with anybody outside of KSW?

KSW acknowledges that you will click through to third party sites from our site, and thus recommends that you refer to the privacy statements of the sites you visit. KSW assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

What else should I know about privacy?

Here are some more pointers to assist you in further protecting your privacy on the Internet.

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café.

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet, for example, in discussion forums, via e-mail or in chat sites, that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible on-line forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.